Still have questions?

The Bisolvon® team is just a phone call away. Please call us on 0800 283 684 or send us a message.

Frequently asked questions

1. How can Bisolvon® help to relieve cough symptoms easily and effectively?

Learn more about the different products which can help you to relieve your cough and cold symptoms in their respective sections.


2. Where can I buy Bisolvon®?

Bisolvon® does not require a doctor’s prescription. It is available in pharmacies. Your friendly pharmacist or pharmacy assistant is always there to help if you have trouble finding Bisolvon®.


3. Can children use Bisolvon® products?

Do not use Bisolvon® Chesty Forte LiquidBisolvon® Chesty Forte Tablets, Bisolvon® Dry Liquid, and Bisolvon® Dry Pastilles Honey Lime in children under 6 years of age. Use in children aged 6 – 11 only on the advice of a doctor, pharmacist or nurse practitioner.

Bisolvon dietary supplement Bisolvon®Chesty Ivy Leaf Liquid Kids 2+ Liquid is suitable for children aged 2+ years.


4. What is bromhexine?

Bromhexine, the active ingredient in Bisolvon® Chesty Forte, is a substance with a long history. Bromhexine was first introduced under Bisolvon® in 1963 and has proven to be an aid in the treatment of a productive cough. It is classified as a mucolytic, as it thins down mucus, making it easier to cough up and clear chest congestion.


5. Do Bisolvon® products contain sugar?

Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Liquid and Bisolvon® Dry Liquid do not contain sugar.

Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Tablets, Bisolvon® Dry Pastilles Honey Lime  do contain sugar.

Bisolvon dietary supplements  Bisolvon®Chesty Ivy Leaf Liquid and Bisolvon®Chesty Ivy Leaf Liquid Kids 2+ Liquid do contain sugar.


6. How should Bisolvon® products be stored?

Always read the label for your medicine. Most Bisolvon® products should be kept in a cool, dry place where the temperature stays below 25°C. Do not store in direct sunlight or heat. Keep your medicine where children cannot reach it.


7. Are Bisolvon® products gluten free?

Yes, all Bisolvon® products are gluten free.


8. Is it ok to give my child an adult dose of a Bisolvon® product?

No. It is very important to follow the dosage instructions indicated on the pack.


9. How long can I take Bisolvon® for?

Always see your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within 5 days. Your medical practitioner can advise you whether you should continue to take Bisolvon®. Please always refer to the consumer medicine information leaflet or ask your doctor or pharmacist for the appropriate duration of medication in your specific case.


10. May I take a higher dose than recommended to accelerate the treatment?

Unless a doctor prescribes you a different dose you should follow the dose as indicated on the pack and in the consumer medicine information leaflet.


11. What should I do if I have taken too much Bisolvon®?

Seek medical advice if you have taken more than the recommended dose of any Bisolvon® product. Advice can be provided by a doctor, pharmacist or by calling the Poisons Information line in New Zealand on 0800 764 766.


12. Can Bisolvon® be taken during pregnancy and breastfeeding?

As with all medications, if you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant, breastfeeding, or likely to be breastfeeding, you should ask for your doctor’s advice before you start taking Bisolvon®.


13. What is the difference between a chesty and a dry cough?

There are two kinds of cough: chesty (productive) and dry (non-productive).

Chesty cough1: A chesty cough, also known as productive cough, is often the result of a viral upper respiratory tract infection, such as the common cold. Infection causes the mucus membrane of the airways to become inflamed and produce thick, sticky mucus, which is no longer removed by the body’s normal clearing action and clogs up the airways. Coughing helps push out this sticky phlegm. When there is inflammation and abundance of thick mucus, this can narrow the airways and make breathing difficult.

Dry cough1,2: A dry cough is non-productive and tickly – it involves a repeated irritation of the respiratory tract and usually no phlegm is produced. This cough can, for example, be caused by cigarette smoke, dust or allergies. Sometimes it remains for a couple of days or 1 – 2 weeks after the the end of a common cold.


14. Is it possible for a dry cough to turn into a chesty cough?

Yes. In the case of a common cold, there are often different cough phases: first there can be a dry cough, which can later turn more and more into a chesty cough3. The chesty cough can once again be followed by a dry cough, which then might last for a longer time-period. Please see your doctor if your cough lasts longer than 5 days.


15. At what point should I see a doctor about a cough?

Whether you should consult a doctor is dependent on the individual situation. In general, contact a doctor if your cough lasts longer than 5 days, if you have a fever, or if you have persistent chest pain or difficulty breathing. See your doctor immediately if you are coughing up blood.


16. In the first few days of taking Bisolvon® Chesty Forte, I seem to cough up more phlegm than before. Is this normal?

When you use Bisolvon® Chesty Forte Oral Liquid or tablets, you may notice an increase in thin watery mucus from your air passages. This is common when you take Bisolvon Chesty Forte and is due to the way it works, helping to remove mucus by making it easier to cough up. If symptoms persist, seek medical advice4.


Merck Manual (2020), Cough in Adults, www.merckmanuals.com/home/lung-and-airway-disorders/symptoms-of-lung-disorders/cough-in-adults (Accessed 6 May 2021)

2 Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (2015), Treating Coughs and Colds, inPharmation, 16:4: 1-19.

3 Eccles et. Al (2005), Understanding the symptoms of the common cold and influenza, Lancet Infectious Diseases, 5: 718-725.

4Bisolvon Chesty Forte Liquid CMI Sept 2017.